Carson Elrod is represented by the PARADIGM TALENT AGENCY 212-897-6400

Proud Member of Actors Equity Association and SAG-AFTRA

 

THEATRE                                                                                      ROLE                                                   Theatre                                                     Director

Peter And The Starcatcher                                                         Prentiss                                          Broadway (Brooks Atkinson)                         Alex Timbers/Roger Rees

Reckless                                                                                      Tim Timko, Roy, etc.                      Broadway (The Biltmore)                                Mark Brokaw

Noises Off                                                                                   Tim Allgood                                   Broadway (Brooks Atkinson)                           Jeremy Sams

The Chinese Room                                                        Daniel/Hal                                Williamstown Theatre Festival              James Macdonald 

The Solider's Tale                                                           Joseph (Soldier)                     Ozawa Hall at Tanglewood                   Bill Carclay with Charles Du Toit

Important Hats of the 20th Century                                         Sam Greevy                                   Manhattan Theatre Club                                  Moritz VonStulpnagel

Bedroom Farce                                                                          Trevor                                            Westport Country Playhouse                          John Tillinger

The Merry Widow                                                                      Njegus                                           The Metropolitan Opera                                  Susan Stroman

Lives Of The Saints                                                                  Toby/Manny/Nurse/Others            Primary Stages                                                John Rando

School For Wives                                                                       Alain                                              Two River Theater                                            Mark Wing-Davey

Travesties                                                                                  James Joyce                                  Bay Street Theatre                                         Gregory Boyd                 

The Heir Apparent                                                          Crispin                                      Classic Stage Company                       John Rando

The Tempest                                                                 Caliban                                       NYSF Public Works Delacorte    Lear Debessonet

The Explorer’s Club                                                      Luigi                                         Manhattan Theatre Club                        Mark Bruni  

All In The Timing                                                          Bill/Don/Swift/P.Glass                 Primary Stages                                   John Rando

The Heir Apparent                                                      Crispin(Battis Award)                 Shakespeare Theatre DC                     Michael Kahn

All’s Well That Ends Well                                          Muskos Interrogator                    NYSF Central Park                              Daniel Sullivan

Measure for Measure                                                          Pompey                                                 NYSF Central Park                                    David Esbjornson

Measure For Measure                                                Lucio/Froth/Barnadine                   NYSF MOBILE UNIT                        Michelle Hensley

In The Wake                                                               Danny                                                CTG/Berkeley Rep                       Leigh Silverman

Peter And The Starcatcher                                      Prentiss                                           NYTW/La Jolla Playhouse               Alex Timbers/Roger Rees

How The Other Half Loves                                      William                                        Westport Country Playhouse                 John Tillinger

A Flea In Her Ear                                                      Camille                                       Williamstown Theatre Festival               John Rando 

Time Of My Life                                                                   Adam                                                Westport Country Playhouse                       John Tillinger

Arsenic & Old Lace                                                              Dr. Einstein                                         Baltimore Center Stage                             Irene Lewis

Oliver Twist                                                                         Dodger/Narrator                                    A.R.T., TFNA, Berkeley                             Neil Bartlett

The Drawer Boy                                                                  Miles                                                      Westport Country Playhouse                  John Tillinger

Based On A Totally True Story                                            Ethan Keene                                           Manhattan Theatre Club                       Michael Bush

The Cherry Orchard                                                            Yepikhodov                                            Yale Rep                                                 Bill Rauch

The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow                             Todd                                                           Yale Rep                                               Jackson Gay

Misalliance                                                                         Gunner                                                          Baltimore Center Stage                 Irene Lewis

House/Garden                                                                 Jake Mace                                                       Manhattan Theatre Club                John Tillinger

Comic Potential                                                                Marmion/4 more                                            Manhattan Theatre Club                John Tillinger

Cavedweller                                                                      Nolan/Grandaddy                                         NY Theatre Workshop                      Michael Greif     

Our Town                                                                          George Gibbs                                                  La Jolla Playhouse                       Michael Greif

Waiting For Godot                                                            Vladimir                                                         E River Park Amphitheater            Andrew Grosso

The Importance of Being Earnest                                  Algernon                                                         The Hangar Theatre (NY)                Ron Bashford

Comedy Of Errors                                                          Dromio of Syracuse                                           Colorado Shakespeare Fest.           John Dennis

Merry Wives of Windsor                                                 Pistol                                                                 Shakespeare and Company           Tina Packer  

Love’s Labour’s Lost                                                       King of Navarre                                                 Shakespeare and Company             Carey Upton

Romeo and Juliet                                                             Mercutio                                                          Sedona Shakespeare                      Patrick Page     

Twelfth Night                                                                   Feste                                                                   University of Kansas                       Paul Meier

Guided By Voices                                                           21 Character Solo Show                                    Paul Walker Theatre                     Erica Schmidt

 

FILM                                                              ROLE                                                     Director            

The Weekend                                                       Cooper (RC Cola)                                         Brian Avers

Wedding Crashers                                               Flip Cleary                                                      David Dobkin

When A Stranger Calls                                        Station Officer                                                Simon West

Kissing Jessica Stein                                           Sebastian                                                        Charles Herman Wurmfeld

 

 TELEVISION                                                                  ROLE                                                                     Network

High Maintenance                                                        Gerard Retinue (Defense Lawyer)                             HBO  

Deadbeats                                                                   Vesuvius                                                                       HULU

30 ROCK                                                                      Travis  (Ep.Stone Mountain )                                       NBC

Law & Order Criminal Intent                                       Malcolm the Sex Museum Guard                               NBC

The Medium                                                                Roger                                                                           NBC

Out of Practice                                                           Ted                                                                                 CBS

Girlfriends                                                                   Dr. Reginald Hicks                                                         UPN

Married To The Kelly’s                                                Doug                                                                              ABC

Carnivale                                                                      Grover                                                                          HBO

The Andy Dick Show                                                  Andy’s Guru                                                                  MTV

LIFEGAME                                                                     Himself (Series Regular)                                            TNN

 

IMPROVISATION/COMEDY

Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre’s GRAVID WATER: Recurring Performer with Jason Sudekis, Scott Adsit, etc.

HOST (M.C.) for Williamstown Cabaret. August 2008

HOST for NYU’S Ultraviolet Live January 2005/2008 benefiting The American Cancer Society’s Relay For Life.

HOST for Slant Theatre Project’s Halloween Gala 2010

Co-Founder of the sketch/improv troupes: Waiters To Be, Single White Males, The Hypothetical 7, The Teenage FBI and The God Squad.

 

TRAINING

MFA from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts Graduate Acting Program. Zelda Fichandler Chair. Ron Van Lieu, Head of Acting. Deb Hecht- Speech, Shane Anne Younts- Voice, Jim Calder- Movement, Chris Bayes- Clown, Dan Cordle-Games, Deb Lapidus-Singing, Hovey Burgess-Circus, Jed Diomand-Alexander, among dozens of other guest teachers, artists, directors, and speakers.

Shakespeare and Company. Lenox, MA. Tina Packer, Artistic Director. Dennis Krausnick, Head of Acting.

BA from University of Kansas with degrees in History (honors) and Theatre.  

Upright Citizens Brigade. Improvisation Levels 1-3

People’s Improv Theatre. Workshops with Armando Diaz and Ali Farahnakian.

Improv Olympic West. Los Angeles. James Grace, Artistic Director. Levels 3-6. (Founded and Performed with many long-form improvisation “house teams”)

AWARDS

2014 Lortel Nomination for leading actor in a play for The Heir Apparent

2013 Lortel Nomination for supporting actor in a play for The Explorer's Club

2011 Emery Battis Award for Excellence In Acting from The Shakespeare Theatre DC for the role of Crispin in David Ive’s The Heir Apparent

2006 Drama League Award nomination for the role of Ethan in Roberto Aguaire Secasa’s Based On A Totally True Story.

1999 Princess Grace Foundation Award for Acting.

1999 Robert and Gloria Hausman Award Winner for Acting

Profiled in American Theatre Magazine May 2007

USUAL SUSPECT at New York Theatre Workshop

 TEACHING

Master Teacher at WIlliamstown Theatre Festival Summer 2016

Master Teacher for Red Bull Spring 2016

NYU’s Graduate Acting Program- Guest Lecturer DECEMBER 2012

Youth On Stage All Stars Program- Acting Teacher SUMMER 2012

YALE-Guest Lecturer NOVEMBER 2010

NYU’s Tisch School of the Art Undergraduate Program- Guest Lecturer FALL 2011

University of Kansas-Guest Lecturer OCTOBER 2006

Nassau County Community College- Adjunct Professor FALL 2006